|
en | fr

Approximate time: 15 minutes

Instructions for assembling DiscoEasy200 - Page 2

Assembling the front side

We will assemble the first part of the 3D printer.

The prerequisites

  • 1 face avant
  • 1 moteur avec poulie
  • 1 butée courte (sachet de câbles)
  • 4 roulements de courroie (sachet de composants mécaniques)
  • 4 écrous M3 (il doit en rester 21)
  • 6 vis M3x16 (il doit en rester 23)
  • 3 vis M3x6 (il doit en rester 11)

Step 1

Installation of the clamping screws

Prenez 4 écrous et 4 vis moyennes (M3x16). Placez les écrous dans les logements comme sur la vidéo. Mettez en place les vis sans trop serrer, juste pour maintenir les écrous et éviter que les vis ne bougent. Nous les serrerons plus tard pour maintenir les barres.

Step 2

Installation of the 2 belt bearings

We will place the bearings that will return the belt from the printer tray.

Prenez le petit outil imprimé pour vous aider à placer les roulements. Prenez 1 vis M3x16, placez la dans le trou correspondant et vissez à travers les 2 roulements. Vérifiez que les roulements tournent bien après serrage. Répétez l'opération pour le deuxième emplacement.

Step 3

Installation of the Y stop

Take the stop with the shortest cable. Insert it into the slot, starting with the plug.

Orient it as on the video.

Bend the legs underneath and push in the stop. It is one millimetre higher than plastic.

Step 4

Installation of the Y motor

Lay it flat on the front side.

Push the motor back into its bracket, the connector facing upwards.

The pulley will be in front of the bearings.

Screw the motor with 3 M3x6 screws.

Assembling the front side: CHECK!

Put it aside, it will be useful again later.