|
en | fr

Approximate time: 20 minutes

Instructions for assembling DiscoEasy200 - Page 5 - Assembly of the X axis

Assembling the X axis

We will assemble the last part of the 3D printer before proceeding to assembly.

The prerequisites

  • Une tête d'impression prémontée
  • Un chariot d'axe X gauche et un droit (pour l'instant occupez vous seulement du fait qu'ils soient différents)
  • 1 moteur avec poulie
  • 2 roulements linéaires
  • 2 roulements de courroie
  • 1 butée longue
  • 1 courroie de 75cm
  • 2 barres courtes
  • 1 vis M3x16 (il doit en rester 9)
  • 3 vis M3x6 (il doit en rester 8)
  • ...et une baguette pas trop cuite (facultatif)

Step 1

Installation of belt bearings

We will place the bearings that will return the belt from the printer head.

Reprenez le petit outil imprimé pour vous aider à placer les roulements. Prenez 1 vis M3x16, placez la dans le trou correspondant et vissez à travers les 2 roulements. Faites passer le tournevis par le trou prévu à cet effet dans la pièce plastique. Vérifiez que les roulements tournent bien après serrage.

Step 2

Installation of the X stop

Take the stop with the longest cable. Insert it into the slot, starting with the plug.

Orient it as you did on the video.

Push in the stop.

It is one millimetre higher than plastic.

Step 3

Installation of the X engine

Push the motor back into its bracket, the connector towards the part (as in the video).

Screw the motor with 3 M3x6 screws.

Le dernier trou de vis est accessible avec l'outil plastique utilisé pour les roulements. Positionnez la vis en face du trou, passez le tournevis à travers la pièce, retirez l'outil imprimé, et vissez.

Step 4

Installation of the head bearings

Take two linear bearings out of their bags (bring paper towels, they are full of oil).

Clip them into the slots provided on the head (centre them well before pressing).

Step 5

Assembling the X-axis bars

Take 2 short bars.

Gently insert them into the bearings (rotate them a few times to make them easier to enter). Once in place, make a few trips back and forth to make sure everything is fine.

Maintenant faites attention au sens des pièces. Référez-vous à la vidéo pour orienter les pièces. La tête et les deux chariots sont plus haut d'un côté (en haut sur la vidéo). Alignez ce côté. Le chariot avec le moteur sera à gauche, l'autre à droite. Pas besoin de forcer pour rentrer les barres. Dans l'étape suivante vous pourrez vérifier tout ça.

Step 6

Installation of the head belt

Turn the whole thing over to see the underside of the head.

Take the 75cm belt.

With the notches facing upwards, insert the belt into the upper hole.

Pick it up on the other side and make it come back to the right (beware of spins).

In the right-hand carriage, pass over the bearings and then return to the bottom (notches towards the bearing).

Pull it to get some slack.

Return the belt to the left carriage by passing under the head.

Pass the belt under the motor pulley and back over it.

Point the end of the belt towards the head. Place the belt in the slot (go to the last notch).

Take the other end and pull on it to tighten the belt. Tense without forcing, just so that everything stays in place. Push the belt to lock it into the notches on the head.

Montage de l'axe X : CHECK !

Check that the direction of the parts corresponds to that on the picture.

Then put it aside, it will serve us later.